Shademaster

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Scientific name

Stenotaphrum secundatum


Common name

Buffalograss


Description

Shademaster is a coarse-textured buffalograss that has good shade tolerance, but possesses poor colour retention in winter. The foliage develops a purple tinge under cold conditions in the southern states.


Other comments

‘Shademaster’ has been reported as having a high percentage of fertile seeds that will germinate readily; 'Shademaster' was commercialised in 1985 (Duff et al., 2009).

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range $5.00 - $8.00
Use Residential and Parks
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Good
Wear tolerance Poor
Cold tolerance Moderate
Heat tolerance Moderate
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency High
Thatch production High
Website N/A
Facebook N/A

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Bison

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common buffalograss

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Crown Ridge

Stenotaphrum secundatum

DALSA0605

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kakadu

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Kings Pride

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Limerick

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Marine

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Matilda

Stenotaphrum secundatum

New Frontier

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Palmetto

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Prestige

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sapphire

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Sir Walter DNA Certified

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-15

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-26

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-85

Stenotaphrum secundatum

ST-91

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Velvet

Stenotaphrum secundatum