Kenda

Pennisetum clandestinum

Scientific name

Pennisetum clandestinum


Common name

Kikuyu


Other names (PBR name, trademark, breeder code)

KIK203 (protected by Australian Plant Breeder's Rights); Kenda® (is a registered trade mark of Ozbreed Pty Ltd).


Description

Kenda® kikuyu turf is a male sterile kikuyu variety, meaning it does not produce unsightly seed heads. Kenda has shown to handle wear better than common kikuyu varieties and recovers well from wear given its fast spreading nature and turf density. Kenda kikuyu has a dark green colour which remains dominant during cooler months. Kenda kikuyu spreads by above ground stolons and underground rhizomes which both aid with recovery and provide improved turf density compared to older kikuyu varieties.


Other comments

Kenda® kikuyu has been used within sporting fields, parks, golf courses, race courses, amenity areas and for home lawns.

Pests, disease and weeds
Check to see which Pests, Diseases and or Weeds this turf variety may be susceptible to and how to successfully control them in your home lawn or sports turf.



Compare variety

Review compared varieties




Turf available from these suppliers




Available in Sod/turf
Price range N/A
Use Sports fields and Racetracks and Parks and Residential
Suitable climate classification Subtropical and Tropical and Temperate
Preferred mowing height 30mm - 50mm
Shade tolerance Moderate
Wear tolerance Moderate
Cold tolerance Good
Heat tolerance Good
Salinity tolerance Poor
Water requirement Moderate
Fertiliser requirement Moderate
Mowing frequency Moderate
Thatch production Moderate
Facebook N/A
References Read more  
  • PBR expires expires 22 Dec 2029. Read more at http://pericles.ipaustralia.gov.au/pbr_db/search.cfm and search 'KIK203’ in the variety field.
  • Kenda is a registered trade mark of Ozbreed Pty Ltd under Class 31 as of 11 Apr 2008 (AUS trade mark no. 1234564).

Leave a review

Related Turf Varieties


Common kikuyu

Pennisetum clandestinum

Eureka Kikuyu

Pennisetum clandestinum

MU2

Pennisetum clandestinum

Noonan

Pennisetum clandestinum

Oakridge

Pennisetum clandestinum

Village Green

Pennisetum clandestinum

Whittet

Pennisetum clandestinum